Plaintiff was a passenger in a golf cart driven by his son when they struck a bridge and the impact ejected Plaintiff, causing severe injuries. After settling his claims with the driver with a signed release that expressly reserved his claims against the golf course, the owner of the golf cart, Plaintiff sued the golf course for premises liability, as well as owner liability under Iowa Code section 321.493(2)(a), which provides: “in all cases where damage is done by any motor vehicle by reason of negligence of the driver, and driven with the consent of the owner, the owner of the motor vehicle shall be liable for such damage.” The owner moved for summary judgment arguing Plaintiff’s release with the driver extinguished the vicarious liability claim. The district court disagreed and the case proceeded to trial.